Wednesday, June 27, 2007

I'm Sick of Being Fat!!

Really. I need to get off my fat ass and do something about it. I walked on the treadmill last night and like to have killed myself in 20 minutes. How freakin ridiculous is that!! 20 minutes!! I have a closet full of really cute clothes that flat won't go around me. I'm disgusted with myself.

Thursday, June 21, 2007

Look at Me Post Again...

so soon. We have a new court date for the divorce. Husband has gone and gotten himself a lawyer. He keeps telling me that the lawyer "isn't really representing him" but is representing both of us. This is my 4th divorce. Does he thing I'm a fucking idiot. So, my appointment is at 9am on Monday with my lawyer. We were going to do this ourselves, not fight over anything and not have any child support involved. Since then he's really pissing Boy off...bad. I think that since he took it upon himself to go get a lawyer...and now I have to pay a lawyer (his brother has paid for his, but he's so fucking stupid that he thinks the lawyer is handling his case for free), I think maybe I'm gonna need some child support. Not the minimum wage child support that we could've put in the decree and then swapped checks, but the real deal. Lord knows that he doesn't make jack shit so it would only be like $100 per week, but in my world that's a lot of money. I dunno. I sure do hate to fight with him. It makes it hard on Boy.

In other news...I NEED IT TO STOP RAINING!!! I finally went and bought a lawn mower. I just got the yard ready to bale and it won't stop raining long enough for me to either rake it up or go back over it with the mower to even up the grass and mulch up the clippings.

I guess I'd better try to get some work done....more later!!

Tuesday, June 19, 2007

Um...Time to Play Catch Up's been a while, huh. I need to update for my 2 faithful readers. Let's see, the last time I posted was the day after my birthday. Since then, in a nutshell, Boy has made it through 7th grade, Girl graduated from high school and decided to stay here to go to college instead of moving 400 miles away, and I'm still not divorced. Let's give a bit more detail.

Boy: After struggling through the entire 7th grade with teachers who would just "forget" to put the grades in the grade book, he passed. I'm not putting the blame entirely on the teachers, Boy is lazy about homework. But they didn't help things any. He's also been having a hard time with his dad. His dad is an ass. He doesn't mean to be, but he's an ass. He's promised to get the kid a horse for a year now and has actually bought horses for the kid. But when someone offers a little bit of money for said horse, he sells it. He's broken Boy's hear many times by selling off his friends. Boy is an animal person. He doesn't have pets...he has friends. He should be a vet. Then dad gave the only horse on the place to his girlfriend's daughter. Boy was so upset. I thought he was going to cry. It was horrible. Dad needs to figure out that pussy comes and goes, but if he don't watch it, he's going to run off his own son.

Girl: Oh, the whirlwind of graduation. I didn't lose it like I thought I would. I got sick the morning of graduation and was sick for about 3 days after. That helped shift the focus of the fact that my baby girl is grown. She got all of the graduation crap done. I'm happy about that. Now she needs to get all the crap from the school she was going to go to transferred here. I don't know how all that works, but that's why they have counselors, right? She's hoping to get another job soon. She has a line on one in a pediatrician's office. She would be good at that. Little kids flock to her. I'm very proud and very happy that all that stuff is done!!

Divorce: Holy hell! We had our court date on 5/16. I went, he didn't. I sat there forever waiting for the judge to call my case. Finally, he let the last few remaining cases know that we wouldn't be called at all that day. He wouldn't grant my divorce because there was no provisions for child support listed in the decree. I don't want child support and asshole don't want to pay it, but the judge won't do it. I'm afraid that we're at a stand-still. We have til 6/30 or the judge will dismiss the case. I'm going to have to pay a fucking lawyer to do this shit.

In other news...we're fixing to have to move. I got another letter from the mortgage company that the interest rate is going up again. My house payment will be $900. I can't do that. We're in the process of getting rid of a ton of stuff, packing and looking for a house to rent (home ownership is for the birds). I have a friend that's in real estate who says he thinks he can help me sell the house pretty quick. I hate to move out of a 4 bedroom brick house, but I'm gonna. I'm hoping to find something moderately cheap...even if it's a trailer. If I can do that for 6 months, I can get on my feet and find something better. That's the plan anyway!!

Gotta run home for a family meeting now....I'll post again soon!!